Skip to main content

Content index

Privacy Policy

This information is provided in compliance with the obligations deriving from national legislation (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No. 196, Code for the protection of personal data) and Community, (European Regulation for the protection of personal data No. 679/2016 , GDPR) and subsequent amendments.

Data controller

The address of the website is www.bettingarbitrage.eu, henceforth referred to as the “site” and the data controller is Filippo Mazzocchi, VAT number IT01419730559, hereinafter referred to as “the data controller” or “the holder “and can be contacted via the contact form on these pages.

This site respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users, putting in place every effort possible and proportionate to not infringe the rights of users.

This privacy policy applies only to the online activities of this site and is valid for visitors / users of the site. It does not apply to any information collected through channels other than this website.

The purpose of the privacy statement is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and how it is used.

Legal basis of the processing

This site processes data based on consent. With the use or consultation of this site visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy statement and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the methods and purposes described below, including any disclosure to third parties if necessary for the provision of a service.

The provision of data and therefore the consent to the collection and processing of data is optional, the User can deny consent, and may revoke at any time a consent already provided through the form of contacts present in these pages. However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide certain services and the browsing experience on the site may be compromised.

Starting from 25 May 2018 (date of entry into force of the GDPR), this site will process some of the data based on the legitimate interests of the data controller.

Data collected and purposes

Like all websites, this site also makes use of log files in which information collected in an automated manner is kept during user visits. The information collected can be the following:

– internet protocol (IP) address;
– type of browser and device parameters used to connect to the site;
– name of the Internet service provider (ISP);
– date and time of visit;
– web page of origin of the visitor (referral) and exit;
– country of origin;
– possibly the number of clicks.

The collection of data and information takes place for the following purposes :

– in an exclusively aggregate and anonymous form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site . None of this information is related to the physical person-user of the site, and do not in any way allow identification (from 25 May 2018 such information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of the owner);
– for security purposes(spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as IP address, which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or damage other users, or in any case harmful activities or constituting a crime. Such data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, neither crossed with other data nor supplied to third parties, but used only for the protection of the site and its users (from 25 May 2018 this information will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the owner);
– communicate the data to third parties who perform functions necessary or instrumental to the operation of the service, such as the management of comments on the site.

Comments to articles and data sent via forms

If the site allows the inclusion of comments , or in the case of specific services requested by the user for example through the contact form , the site automatically detects and records some identification data of the user, including the email address and nickname or name surname. These data are voluntarily provided by the user when the service is provided, and are processed on the basis of consent.

By inserting a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular agrees that the contents inserted can be freely viewed for other visitors.

The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and only for the time needed to provide the service.

The information that users of the site deem to make public through the services and tools made available to them, are provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability regarding any violation of laws.

It is up to the user to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or contents protected by national and international standards.

Data collection

The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and kept for the time strictly necessary to perform the activities specified, for example respond to emails received through contact form.

In any case, personal data collected from the site will never be provided to third parties, for any reason, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided by law. The data, however, may be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of a specific service requested by the User (eg management of comments), or for the implementation of security checks or optimization of the site.

Place of treatment and external responsibility of the treatment

The data collected by the site are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, and at the Web Hosting datacenter. Web hosting (VHosting Solution srl Unipersonale – Via A. Telesino 67, Palermo, IT), which is responsible for processing data, processing data on behalf of the owner, is located in the European Economic Area and acts in accordance with European standards . At this address you can find the information of VHosting Solution – Informative .

Third party websites

It should be noted that if the Website contains links to third-party websites, the Data Controller may not exercise any control over the content of such websites nor has access to the personal data of the visitors of the same .

The owners of the aforementioned websites will therefore remain the sole and exclusive owners and controllers of the personal data processing of their users, remaining, the data controller, unrelated to this activity as well as any liability, prejudice, cost, which may derive from his failure or incorrect completion.

We therefore recommend that you carefully read the related privacy policies and terms of use of these websites before providing or consenting to the processing of your personal data.

Users Rights

The User will have the right to exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Privacy Code and art. 15-21 GDPR .

In particular, the User has the right at any time to obtain from the data controller, confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

1) The User also has the right to obtain confirmation :

a) of the origin of personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of automated tools;
d) of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative;
e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

2) The User also has the right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment is prove impossible or involve a manifestly disproportionate use of the law with respect to the protected right.

3) The User has the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him / her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communications (for example relating to newsletter services).

4) Where applicable, the User also has the rights set forth in articles. 16-21 GDPR 
a) Right of rectification,
b) right to be forgotten,
c) right of limitation of processing,
d) right to the portability of contractual data and rough navigation,
e) right of opposition,
f) right of complaint to the Authority.

The above rights may be exercised against the Owner, by contacting the references described above.

The exercise of rights as an interested party is free under Article 12 of the GDPR . However, in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, also due to their repetitiveness, the Holder may charge a reasonable fee for the costs, in light of the administrative costs incurred to manage the request, or deny the satisfaction of his request.

  • REVOCATION RIGHT:

The interested party has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on consent before revocation.

  • RIGHT OF COMPLAINT:

The interested party has the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for the protection of personal data, Piazza di Montecitorio n. 121, 00186, Rome (RM)

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies to make our services simple and efficient for users who view our pages. Users who view the site, will enter the minimum amount of information in the devices in use, which are computers and mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies” saved in the directories used by the user’s web browser. There are various types of cookies , some to make more effective use of the Site, others to enable certain features.

Analyzing them in detail, our cookies allow:

  • memorize the entered preferences
  • avoid re-entering the same information several times during the visit such as user name and password
  • analyze the use of the services and contents provided to optimize the browsing experience and the services offered

Types of cookies used

Following are the various types of cookies used according to the purpose of use

Technical cookies

This type of cookie allows the correct operation of certain sections of the Website . There are two categories: persistent and session:

  • Persistent : once closed the browser are not destroyed but remain up to a preset expiration date
  • Session : they are destroyed every time the browser is closed

These cookies, always sent from our domain, are necessary to view the site correctly and in relation to the technical services offered, will therefore always be used and sent , unless the user does not change the settings in your browser (thus disrupting the display of pages of the site).

Analytical cookies

Cookies in this category are used to collect information on the use of the site . This site will use this information in respect of anonymous statistical analysis in order to improve the use of the Site and to make the content more interesting and relevant to the wishes of users. Analytical cookies are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.

Analysis cookies for third-party services

These cookies are used to collect information on the use of the Site by users anonymously such as: visited pages, time spent, origins of the traffic of origin, geographic origin, age, gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns . These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the Site.

Cookies to integrate products and functions of third-party software

This type of cookie integrates features developed by third parties within the pages of the site such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks in order to share site content or for the use of third-party software services (such as software for generate maps and additional software that offer additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and from partner sites that offer their functionality between the pages of the Site.

Profiling cookies

These cookies are necessary to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user within the pages of the Site.


This site, according to current legislation, is not required to seek consent for cookies and technical analytics , as necessary to provide the required services.

Web sites and third-party services

The Site may contain links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policy which may be different from that adopted by us and therefore this site is not responsible for these sites.

Since a service of interaction with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Among the cookies used are those related to the operation of Google Analytics , necessary to allow statistical detection of the site and those of Google Adsense, for advertising purposes.

We provide below a (non-exhaustive) list of some of the partner companies that may use cookies while browsing this site.


Google Analytics ( informative )
Google Analytics with anonymised IP (Google Inc.)
Google may use the Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics makes your IP address anonymous.
To further explore the way Google uses and collects data, we refer to the way Google uses data when using sites or apps of our partners .
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out


Google Adsense ( informative )
Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks the use of this Application and the User’s behavior in relation to advertisements, products and services offered. Web, we respect the contractual obligations and the rules regarding the consent of the EU users of Google. The User can decide at any time not to use the Cookie Doubleclick providing for its deactivation: https://support.google.com/ads/answer / 2662922? hl = en. 
Personal data collected: Advertising cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Opt-Out Privacy Policy


Google Maps (Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a map visualization service managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Google+ ( informative )
+1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google Inc.)
The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Google+, provided by Google Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data .
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Video Vimeo (Vimeo, LLC)
Vimeo is a video content visualization service managed by Vimeo, LLC that allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages.
Place of Treatment: USA – Privacy Policy


Facebook ( informative )
Like button and social widgets of Facebook (Facebook, Inc.)
The “Like” button and Facebook social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookie and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


YouTube ( informative )
YouTube Video Widget (Google Inc.). YouTube is a video content display service managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate such content within its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Twitter ( informative )
Tweet button and Twitter social widgets (Twitter)
Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are services of interaction with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Akismet (Automattic Inc.)
Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy


Amazon
Amazon is a marketplace where you can shop online.
Place of treatment: Luxembourg – Privacy Policy


Ebay
Ebay is a marketplace where you can shop online or exchange / sale of items.
Place of treatment: California (USA) – Privacy Policy


How to disable cookies through the browser

How to disable cookies by configuring the Chrome browser

  1. Run the Chrome Browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url input window for navigation
  3. Select Settings
  4. Click on Show Advanced Settings
  5. Under “Privacy,” click the button ” Content settings “
  6. In the “Cookies” section you can change the following cookie settings:
    • Allow data to be saved locally
    • Change local data only until the browser is closed
    • Prevent sites from setting cookies
    • Block third-party cookies and site data
    • Manage exceptions for some websites
    • Delete one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page .


Mozilla Firefox

  1. Run the Mozilla Firefox Browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url input window for navigation
  3. Select Options
  4. Select the Privacy panel
  5. Click on Show Advanced Settings
  6. Under “Privacy,” click the button ” Content settings “
  7. In the ” Tracking ” section you can change the following cookie settings:
    • Ask the sites not to make any tracking
    • Tell the sites the availability to be tracked
    • Do not communicate any preference regarding the tracking of personal data
  8. From the ” History ” section you can:
    • Enabling “Use custom settings” select to accept third-party cookies (always, from most visited sites or never) and to store them for a specified period (until they expire, when Firefox closes or ask every time)
    • Remove individual cookies stored

For more information visit the dedicated page .


Internet Explorer

  1. Run the Internet Explorer Browser
  2. Click the Tools button and choose Internet Options
  3. Click on the Privacy tab and in the Settings section change the slider depending on the desired action for cookies:
    • Block all cookies
    • Allow all cookies
    • Selection of the sites from which to get cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then click on Sites, in the Web Site Address box enter a website and then press on Block or Allow

For more information visit the dedicated page .


Safari 6

  1. Run the Safari Browser
  2. Click on Safari , select Preferences and press Privacy
  3. In the Block Cookie section, specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.
  4. To see which sites have stored cookies click on Details

For more information visit the dedicated page. IOS Safari (mobile devices)

  1. Run the iOS Safari Browser
  2. Tap on Settings and then Safari
  3. Tap on Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “Third party and advertisers” or “Always”
  4. To delete all cookies stored by Safari, tap Settings , then Safari and then Delete Cookies and data

For more information visit the dedicated page .


Opera

  1. Run the Opera Browser
  2. Click on the Preferences then on Advanced and finally on Cookies
  3. Select one of the following options:
    • Accept all cookies
    • Accept cookies only from the site you visit: third-party cookies that are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected
    • Never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved

For more information visit the dedicated page .


How to disable cookies from third-party services


This page is visible, through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the Site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of 3 June 2014 and the related register of measures No. 299 of 8 May 2014.